Complete Olympics TV and Streaming Schedule: August 8-12

August 08, 2016

Streaming and OTA Provides Complete Coverage of the 2016 Summer Olympics

After an exciting opening ceremony and weekend of excitement, triumph, and submerged sofas; the 2016 Olympics are now in full swing! And if you’re the kind of person that loves the Olympics but hates the cable bill, you’re in luck. It is now easier than ever to watch the Olympics without cable, and today I am going to explain exactly how to go about it.

In addition to explaining “how to watch”, I will be diving into an in-depth schedule of Olympic events taking place this week. Are you ready to go for the gold? Then let’s get started!

What channels are the Olympics on?

Good question! The 2016 Olympics will air on total of 10 networks; NBC, Telemundo, Bravo, CNBC, Golf Channel, MSNBC, NBC Sports Network (NBCSN), NBC UNIVERSO (Spanish language), USA Network, and two Specialty channels (Basketball and Soccer). Now here’s how to catch ’em all!

Watching the Olympics with an Antenna

A significant portion of the 2016 Summer Olympics will air on the NBC broadcast channel, which can easily be accessed with an HDTV antenna, also known as an OTA (over-the-air) antenna. A small portion of Olympic coverage will also air on Telemundo, a Spanish language broadcast network. Use the schedule below to find out which events will be accessible via your Antenna.

If you don’t have an antenna yet, check out Mohu’s limited time 25% off Olympics promo on open box antennas and limited time sale on brand new antennas.

Streaming the Summer Olympics

If you want complete coverage of the 2016 Olympics without cable, then you’ll need a subscription to one of two streaming service. Both services will get you where you need to go, but which one is for you? Here’s what you need to know before you sign up:

  • To get complete Olympic coverage with Sling TV, you’ll need to purchase the Blue subscription plan, which costs $25 a month. This gives you NBC Sports Network, Bravo, and USA. NBCSN will give you the most coverage (600+ hours) and through their online app or website, you can live stream every event; which is great if you can’t pick up Telemundo with your OTA antenna.
    • Subscribing to the World News Extra and Sports Extra add-ons ($5 each, $10 total) you can finish off your coverage by getting the Golf Channel, MSNBC, and CNBC. All in all, you’re looking to spend $35 for total coverage.
  • To get complete coverage with PlayStation Vue, you can subscribe to the Access subscription plan for $30. This will give you NBC Sports Network, MSNBC, CNBC, Bravo, and USA. To get the Golf Channel, all you have to do is upgrade to the Core plan for $35 a month.

Now that we know HOW and WHERE to watch to the Olympics, here’s a comprehensive breakdown of this week’s events!

Monday, August 8

  • NBCSN: 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • Women’s Field Hockey, United States/Australia
    • Women’s Fencing, Individual Sabre Rd. of 32
  • USA: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Equestrian: Eventing, Cross Country
  • Bravo: 9:30 AM – 10:00 PM
    • Tennis, Second Round (singles and doubles)
  • NBC: 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
    • Rowing, Qualifying Heats
    • Men’s Water Polo, United States/Spain
    • Swimming: Qualifying Heats: Women’s 200m Freestyle (12:02 PM), Men’s 200m Butterfly (12:29 PM), Women’s 200m Individual Medley (12:56 PM)
    • Canoe/Kayak, Whitewater Qualifying
  • NBCSN/OBC:11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, United States/Spain
  • Telemundo: 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    • Women’s Beach Volleyball, Brazil (Agatha/Barbara) v. Argentina (Gallay/Klug)
  • MSNBC: 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    • Men’s Beach Volleyball, Spain (Herrera/Gavira) v. Qatar (Jefferson/Cherif)
    • Women’s Volleyball, China/Italy
  • USA: 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    • Equestrian, Eventing, Cross Country
    • Table Tennis, Singles, Third Round
  • NBCSN: 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
    • Women’s Rugby, Semifinals
    • Women’s Fencing
    • Individual Sabre quarterfinals
    • Table Tennis, Singles, Third Round
  • MSNBC/OBC: 1:15 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Serbia/Australia
  • NBC: 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball, United States/Netherlands
  • USA: 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Women’s Handball, Brazil/Romania
  • MSNBC: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Judo, Finals
    • Men’s Shooting, Trap final
    • Sailing
  • NBCSN: 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Fencing, Individual Sabre finals
    • Archery, Individual Eliminations
  • OBC: 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Serbia/Canada
  • NBC: 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Men’s Beach Volleyball
    • USA (Gibb/Patterson) v. Austria (Huber/Seidl)
    • Canoe/Kayak, Whitewater Qualifying
  • NBC Universo: 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball, Serbia/Puerto Rico
  • CNBC: 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Women’s Rugby, Bronze and Gold Medal finals
    • Men’s Water Polo, Hungary/Australia
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Table Tennis, Singles, Fourth Round
  • NBCSN/NBC Universo/OBC: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, United States/Venezuela
  • OBC: 7:45 PM – 9:30 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Japan/Brazil
  • NBCSN: 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM
    • Men’s Water Polo, Croatia/Montenegro (7:50 PM)
    • Weightlifting, Finals
  • NBC: 8:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Men’s Gymnastics, Team Gold Medal Final
    • Men’s Diving, Platform Synchro final
    • Swimming: Women’s 200m Freestyle Semi (9:03 PM), Men’s 200m Freestyle Final (9:21 PM), Women’s 100m Backstroke Final (9:30 PM), Men’s 100m Backstroke Final (9:38 PM), Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final (9:54 PM), Men’s 200m Butterfly Semi (10:10 PM), Women’s 200m Individual Medley Semi (10:36 PM) Women’s Beach Volleyball, USA (Walsh Jennings/Ross) v. China (Wang/Yue)
  • OBC: 9:30 PM – 11:15 PM
    • Men’s Basketball
    • Nigeria/Argentina
  • NBCSN: 9:30 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Women’s Volleyball, Brazil/Argentina
    • Boxing, Elimination Rounds
  • OBC: 11:15 PM – 1:00 AM
    • Women’s Basketball, Senegal/China
  • NBC: 12:35 AM – 1:35 AM
    • Canoe/Kayak, Whitewater Qualifying

Tuesday, August 9

  • USA: 9:00 AM – 11:30 AM
    • Equestrian, Eventing, Team Jumping final
  • NBCSN: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Men’s Rugby, Preliminary Round
  • Bravo: 9:30 AM – 10:00 PM
    • Tennis: Women’s singles third round; Women’s doubles quarterfinals and second round; Men’s singles second round; Men’s doubles quarterfinals
  • NBC: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Men’s Beach Volleybal, USA (Dalhausser/Lucena) v. Mexico (Virgen/Ontiveros)
    • Women’s Water Polo, United States/Spain
  • Telemundo: 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Men’s Volleyball, France/Mexico
  • OBC: 11:15 AM – 1:00 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Australia/France
  • USA: 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
    • Men’s Volleyball, Russia/Argentina
  • Telemundo: 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    • Men’s Beach Volleyball
    • USA (Dalhausser/Lucena) v. Mexico (Virgen/Ontiveros)
  • NBC: 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • Swimming: Qualifying Heats: Men’s 100m Freestyle (12:02 PM), Women’s 200m Butterfly (12:28 PM), Men’s 200m Breaststroke (12:50 PM), Men’s 4x200m Freestyle (1:17 PM)
    • Rowing, Quarterfinals and Semifinals
  • MSNBC: 12:00 PM – 3:00 PMBeach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Women’s Water Polo, Russia/Australia
    • Archery, Individual Eliminations
  • USA: 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    • Equestrian. Eventing, Individual Jumping final
    • Women’s Table Tennis, Quarterfinal
  • NBCSN/OBC/Telemundo: 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Spain/Brazil (Telemundo1:15 PM)
  • NBC: 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM
    • Men’s Volleyball, United States/Italy
  • USA: 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Men’s Rugby, Preliminary Round
  • MSNBC: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Men’s Table Tennis, Quarterfinal
    • Men’s Handball, Germany/Poland
    • Sailing
  • NBCSN/OSC: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer, Germany/Canada
  • NBC: 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball
    • USA (Fendrick/Sweat) v. Brazil (Larissa/Talita)
    • Men’s Canoe/Kayak, Whitewater final
  • NBC Universo: 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Men’s Volleyball, Russia/Argentina
  • OBC: 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Brazil/Belarus
  • NBCSN: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Archery, Individual Eliminations
  • OSC: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer, Australia/Zimbabwe
  • CNBC: 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Men’s Rugby, Preliminary Round
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
  • OBC: 6:00 PM – 7:45 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Lithuania/Nigeria
  • NBCSN/NBC Universo/OSC: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer, United States/Colombia
  • OBC: 7:45 PM – 9:30 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Turkey/Japan
  • OSC: 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer, New Zealand/France
  • NBCSN: 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM
    • Judo, Finals
    • Weightlifting, Finals
    • Men’s Table Tennis, Quarterfinals
  • NBC: 8:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Women’s Gymnastics
    • Team Gold Medal Final
    • Women’s Diving, Platform Synchro final
    • Swimming: Men’s 100m Freestyle Semi (9:03 PM), Women’s 200m Freestyle Final (9:19 PM), Men’s 200m Butterfly Final (9:28 PM), Women’s 200m Butterfly Semi (9:37 PM), Men’s 200m Breaststroke Semi (10:03 PM), Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final (10:29 PM), Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Final (10:38 PM)
  • OSC: 9:00 PM – 11:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer, South Africa/Brazil
  • OBC: 9:30 PM – 11:15 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Argentina/Croatia
  • NBCSN: 9:30 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Men’s Volleyball, Brazil/Canada
    • Boxing, Elimination Matches

Wednesday, August 10

  • NBC: 12:35 AM – 1:35 AM
    • Women’s Gymnastics, Team Gold Medal Final
    • Men’s Rugby, Preliminary Round
  • OSC: 2:00 AM – 3:30 AM
    • Women’s Soccer, China/Sweden
  • NBCSN: 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
    • Women’s Cycling, Road Race Time Trial
  • NBCSN: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Men’s Cycling, Road Race Time Trial
  • USA: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Women’s Handball, Brazil/Spain
    • Archery, Individual Eliminations
  • Bravo: 9:30 AM – 10:00 PM
    • Tennis: Women’s singles quarterfinals; Women’s doubles quarterfinals; Men’s singles third round; Men’s doubles semifinals; Mixed doubles first round
  • NBC: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Men’s Beach Volleyball
    • USA (Gibb/Patterson) v. Spain (Herrera/Gavira)
    • Men’s Water Polo, United States/France
  • Telemundo: 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball, China/Puerto Rico
  • OBC: 11:15 AM – 1:00 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, China/Spain
  • USA: 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    • Men’s Rugby, Preliminary Round
  • NBC: 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • Swimming: Qualfiying Heats: Women’s 100m Freestyle (12:02 PM), Men’s 200m Backstroke (12:25 PM), Women’s 200m Breaststroke (12:52 PM), Men’s 200m Individual Medley (1:14 PM), Women’s 4x200m Freestyle (1:36 PM)
  • NBCSN/Telemundo/OSC: 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, Argentina/Honduras
  • MSNBC: 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Men’s Water Polo, Montenegro/Italy
    • Women’s Table Tennis, Singles Semifinal
  • USA: 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Serbia/France
  • NBCSN: 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    • Men’s Fencing, Individual Sabre Qualifying
  • OSC: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, Algeria/Portugal
  • NBC: 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball, United States/Serbia
  • NBCSN/OBC: 2:30 PM – 4:15 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, United States/Serbia
  • USA: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball, Preliminary Round
    • Men’s Shooting, Double Trap Finals
    • Men’s Rugby, Quarterfinals
  • MSNBC/Telemundo/NBC Universo/OSC: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, South Korea/Mexico
  • NBC: 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Women’s Cycling, Road Race Time Trial
    • Canoe/Kayak, Whitewater Final
    • Rowing, Finals
  • NBCSN: 4:15 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Field Hockey, United States/Japan
    • Women’s Table Tennis, Singles Semifinals
  • OBC: 4:15 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Serbia/France
  • OSC: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, Germany/Fiji
  • CNBC: 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Men’s Rugby, Quarterfinals
    • Women’s Fencing, Individual Foil Final
    • Archery, Individual Eliminations
    • Sailing
  • NBCSN/OBC: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, United States/Australia
  • NBC Universo: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, Colombia/Nigeria
  • OSC: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, Japan/Sweden
  • OBC: 7:45 PM – 9:30 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Senegal/Canada
  • NBCSN 8:00 PM- 9:00 PM
    • Boxing Elimination Matches, Men’s Fencing
    • Individual Sabre Final
  • OSC 8:00 PM- 9:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, Colombia/Nigeria
  • NBC Universo 8:00 PM- 9:00 PM
    • Women’s Beach Volleyball
    • Costa Rica (Alfaro/Charles) v. Venezuela (Pazo/Agudo)
  • NBC 8:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Women’s Beach Volleyball
    • USA (Walsh-Jennings/Ross) v. Switzerland (Forrer/Verge-Depre)
    • Swimming
    • Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final (9:03 PM), Women’s 100m Freestyle Semi (9:12 PM), Men’s 200m Backstroke Semi (9:28 PM), Women’s 200m Butterfly Final (9:54 PM), Men’s 100m Freestyle Final (10:03 PM), Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semi (10:11 PM), Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semi (10:29 PM), Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Final (10:55 PM)
    • Men’s Gymnastics
    • All-Around Final
  • NBCSN, NBC Universo, OSC 9:00 PM-11:00 PM
    • Men’s Soccer, Denmark/Brazil
  • OBC 9:30 PM – 11:15 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Venezuela/China
  • NBCSN 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Women’s Table Tennis, Singles final
  • NBC 12:35 AM – 1:35 AM
    • Men’s Diving , Springboard Synchro
  • NBC 1:35 AM – 4:30 AM
    • Primetime replay
  • OSC 3:30 AM-5:00 AM
    • Men’s Soccer, South Africa/Iraq

Thursday, August 11

  • Golf Channel 6:30 AM – 3:00 PM
    • Men’s Golf First Round
  • NBCSN 8:00 AM – 9:45 AM
    • Women’s Archery, Individual Eliminations, Beach Volleyball Preliminary Round, Women’s Water Polo Italy/Australia
  • NBCSN 9:45 AM – 1:30 PM
    • Women’s Fencing Team Epee Quarterfinals
    • Women’s Archery Individual Final
    • Women’s Judo 78kg Elimination Round
  • NBC 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Rowing Semifinals and Finals
    • Women’s Water Polo
    • Badminton Preliminary Round
    • Men’s Table Tennis
    • Singles Semifinals
  • Bravo 11:00 AM – 7:00 PM
    • Tennis
    • Women’s singles semifinals; Women’s doubles semifinals; Men’s singles quarterfinals; Mixed doubles quarterfinals
  • Telemundo 11:00 PM – 12:00 PM
    • Men’s Beach Volleyball, Canada (Schalk/Saxton) v. Cuba (Diaz/Gonzalez)
  • OBC 11:15 PM – 1:00 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Belarus/Turkey
  • Telemundo 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    • Women’s Beach Volleyball Brazil (Larissa/Talita) v. Poland (Kolosinska/Brzostek)
  • MSNBC 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball Preliminary Round
    • Women’s Water Polo, Spain/Hungary
  • NBC 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    • Swimming Qualifying Heats: Men’s 50m Freestyle (12:02 PM), Women’s 800m Freestyle (12:20 PM), Men’s 100m Butterfly (1:22 PM), Women’s 200m Backstroke (1:42 PM)
  • OBC 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Brazil/Croatia
  • NBCSN 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
    • Men’s Rugby Semifinals
  • MSNBC 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM
    • Men’s Volleyball, Poland/Argentina
  • NBC 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Women’s Beach Volleyball, USA (Fendrick/Sweat) vs. Russia (Ukolova/Birlova)
    • Men’s Beach Volleyball, USA (Dalhausser/Lucena) vs. Italy (Nicolai/Lupo)
    • Canoe/Kayak Whitewater Finals
  • NBCSN 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • Women’s Archery Individual Final
    • Women’s Judo 78kg Final
    • Beach Volleyball Preliminary Round
    • Badminton Preliminary Round
    • Men’s Handball, Brazil/Germany
  • NBC Universo 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Men’s Volleyball, Poland/Argentina
  • MSNBC 3:45 PM- 5:00 PM
    • Equestrian Team Dressage Qualifying
    • Sailing
  • OBC 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, France/Brazil
  • CNBC 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Women’s Fencing Team Epee Final
    • Cycling Track Final
  • NBCSN 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
    • Men’s Rugby Bronze and Gold Medal Finals
  • OBC 6:00 PM – 7:45 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Nigeria/Spain
  • NBC Universo 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    • Men’s Beach Volleyball, Mexico (Virgen/Ontiveros) v. Tunisia (Naceur/Belhaj)
  • NBCSN 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Women’s Field Hockey, United States/India
  • OBC 7:45 PM- 9:30 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Japan/Australia
  • NBC 8:00 PM- 12:00 AM
    • Women’s Gymnastics, All-Around Final
    • Swimming
    • Men’s 50m Freestyle Semi (9:03 PM), Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final (9:17 PM), Men’s 200m Backstroke Final (9:26 PM), Women’s 200m Backstroke Semi (9:35 PM), Men’s 200m Individual Medley (10:01 PM), Women’s 100m Freestyle Final (10:18 PM), Men’s 100m Butterfly Semi (10:34 PM)
  • NBCSN 8:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Men’s Table Tennis Final
    • Men’s Volleyball, United States/Brazil
    • Boxing Elimination Matches
    • Women’s Shooting
    • Rifle Three Positions
  • Telemundo 12:00 AM- 2:00 AM
    • To be announced TBA
  • OBC 9:30 PM – 11:15 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, Lithuania/Argentina
  • Golf Channel 11:00 PM – 5:00 AM
    • Encore coverage
  • NBC 12:35 AM – 1:35 AM
    • Women’s Gymnastics All-Around Final
    • Canoe/Kayak Whitewater Final
  • NBC 1:35 AM- 4:30 AM
    • Primetime encore

Friday, August 12

  • Golf Channel 6:30 AM – 3:00 PM
    • Men’s Golf Second Round
  • NBCSN 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Men’s Archery Individual Rd. of 16
    • Track & Field Qualifying, Women’s 10k Final
  • USA 9:00 AM – 10:40 AM
    • Men’s Archery Individual Rd. of 16
    • Men’s Fencing Team Foil Quarterfinals
  • NBC 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • Track & Field Qualifying, Women’s 10k Final
    • Beach Volleyball Rd. of 16
  • USA 10:40 AM – 12:15 PM
    • Men’s Water Polo, United States/Montenegro
  • Telemundo 11:00 AM- 1:15 PM
    • Beach Volleyball Rd. of 16
    • Bravo 11:00 AM – 4:20 PM
    • Tennis Men’s singles and men’s doubles semifinals; Men’s doubles third-place match
  • OBC 11:15 AM-1:00 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Serbia/China
  • NBC 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    • Swimming Qualifying Heats: Women’s 50m Freestyle
    • Men’s 1500m Freestyle
    • Women’s 4x100m Medley
    • Men’s 4x100m Medley
    • Rowing Finals
  • NBCSN, OSC 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    • Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal
  • MSNBC 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Beach Volleyball Rd. of 16
    • Women’s Handball, Sweden/Netherlands
    • Women’s Shooting
    • Skeet Final
  • USA 12:15 PM – 2:00 PM
    • Men’s Fencing Team Foil Semifinals
    • Women’s Volleyball, China/Serbia
  • Telemundo 1:15 PM – 3:00 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball, Argentina/Cameroon
  • NBCSN, OBC 2:30 PM – 4:15 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, United States/Canada
  • NBC 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball, United States/Italy
    • Track & Field Qualifying
  • NBC Universo 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
    • Track & Field 20km Race Walk
  • MSNBC, OSC 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal
  • NBC Universo 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Volleyball, Netherlands/Puerto Rico
  • NBCSN 4:15 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Men’s Archery Individual Final
    • Beach Volleyball Rd. of 16
  • OBC 4:15 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, China/Australia
  • Bravo 4:20 PM – 7:00 PM
    • Tennis Men’s doubles final
  • CNBC 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    • Women’s Trampoline Final
    • Cycling
    • Track Final
  • CNBC, OSC 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal
  • OBC 6:00 PM – 7:45 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, United States/Serbia
  • OBC 7:45 PM – 9:30 PM
    • Women’s Basketball, Spain/Senegal
  • NBCSN 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    • Men’s Fencing Team Foil Final
  • NBC 8:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Track & Field Qualifying, Women’s Shot Put Final
    • Swimming
    • Women’s 200m Backstroke Final (9:03 PM), Men’s 100m Butterfly Final (9:12 PM), Women’s 800m Freestyle Final (9:20 PM), Men’s 50m Freestyle Final (9:44 PM), Women’s 50m Freestyle Semi (10:00 PM), Women’s Diving Springboard Qualifying, Women’s Beach Volleyball Round of 16
  • NBCSN, OSC 9:00 PM – 11:00 PM
    • Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal
  • OBC 9:30 PM – 11:15 PM
    • Men’s Basketball, France/Venezuela
  • NBCSN 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Men’s Boxing Quarterfinals and Semifinals
    • Weightlifting Finals
  • NBC 12:35 AM – 1:35 AM
    • Swimming Semifinals
    • Track & Field Qualifying
  • NBC 1:35 AM – 5:00 PM
    • Primetime replay

So, which event are you looking forward to this week? Do you think the USA will take the gold? Let us know in the comments below or sound off on social media! And check back later in the week for a complete breakdown of this weekend’s Olympic coverage!

The post Complete Olympics TV and Streaming Schedule: August 8-12 appeared first on Mohu.




Also in The Cordcutter

Cordcutter Chronicles: News and Trends (Week of June 24th)

July 01, 2019

This week's latest in cordcutting news and trends: New OTA stations, why it might be time to rescan your antenna, a look at Pay TV's sneaky hidden fees, Mohu's Independence Day sale and more.

The post Cordcutter Chronicles: News and Trends (Week of June 24th) appeared first on Mohu.

Read More

What Channels Are Available Over-the-Air?

June 25, 2019

A new report found that there are over 100 available over-the-air stations you can watch for free with an antenna.

The post What Channels Are Available Over-the-Air? appeared first on Mohu.

Read More

Mohu Wins Tom’s Guide Choice for Best Antenna

June 18, 2019

Mohu's ReLeaf, Leaf Metro, and Curve 50 antennas were chosen as the top performers in Tom's Guide's latest roundup.

The post Mohu Wins Tom’s Guide Choice for Best Antenna appeared first on Mohu.

Read More